Home > Canada Immigration > Work Visa > Quebec Immigration – Spouse’s Characteristics
Quebec Immigration – Spouse’s Characteristics

Spouse’s characteristics factor (also refers to common-law partners) is one of the criterions for Quebec Skilled Worker Program under the Quebec immigration selection system.



One can score up to 17 Points under the Spouse’s characteristics level of Quebec Skilled Worker Program on the basis of below given table:

Spouse’s Education

Education LevelPoints
Secondary school general diploma1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3 points
Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4 points
Doctorate4 points
Maximum4 points

Spouse’s Area of Training

Area of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas4 points
Section B of the areas3 points
Section C of the areas2 points
Section D of the areas1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas0 points
Maximum4 points

To get more information for Area of Training under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, Click here

Spouse’s Age

AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age3 points
36 years of age2 points
37 years of age2 points
38 years of age2 points
39 years of age2 point
40 years of age1 point
41 years of age1 point
42 years of age1 point
43 years of age or older0
Maximum3 points

Spouse’s Language Proficiency

French ProficiencyPoints
Oral interaction0-6 points
Written comprehension0 points
Maximum6 points

Know how much you scored in the level, Presence of Accompanying Children under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada

  1. Get your Canada Assessment done; know your suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Canada immigration points Calculator 2017.
  3. Find out jobs in demand and raise your chances of visa approval with Canada occupation list.
  4. Connect with us; Immigration consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com