Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2017-18

 

Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2017-18 helps you in assessing the required eligibility for Ontario immigration under Ontario Express Entry (Human Capital Priorities Stream).

Candidates who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and are interested in living and working in Ontario may apply to the Ontario Express Entry.

This stream allows the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the necessary education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other factors to help them settle successfully and integrate into Ontario’s labour market and communities.

To enter the federal Express Entry pool, candidates must be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs:

Candidates who meet all eligibility requirements of one of these three federal programs must begin by creating an Express Entry profile. Based on the information the candidate submits, his or her profile will be given a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score and the top-ranking profiles will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Receiving a Provincial or Territorial Nomination will boost the candidate’s score by 600 CRS points, greatly increasing his or her chance of being invited to apply for permanent residence.

Find below the Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2017-18 offering points for various factors:

Factors Points
Education 25
Language Skills 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment 10
Adaptability 10

 

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education Points 
Doctoral level 25 points
Master`s level or professional degree 23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 points
One-year post-seondary credential 15 points
Secondary school 5 points

 

Factor 2: Language Skills

Proficiency Level Points 
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

 

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Points
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

 

Factor 4: Age

Age of Applicant Points
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 and over 0 points

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The Applicant And Points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points

 

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points 
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B) 10 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5 points

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, candidates must:

  • Score a minimum of 400 points under the CRS. The score must remain at or above 400 during both the Ontario nomination processing stage and at the federal application for permanent residence processing stage;
  • Have a minimum level of work experience;
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) criteria must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) criteria must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD;
  • Demonstrate a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening);
    • Language proficiency must be proved by test results from one of the following designated testing agencies:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
      • TEF for French;
  • Intend to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario;
  • Possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This must be supported by bank statements; and
  • Meet the additional criteria under either the FSWP or CEC.

 

Related Links:

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class

Provincial Nominee Programs

Canada Express Entry Draw 

Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

 

make visas

BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada

  1. Get your Canada Assessment done; know your suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Canada immigration points Calculator 2017.
  3. Find out jobs in demand and raise your chances of visa approval with Canada occupation list.
  4. Connect with us; Immigration consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.
GET FREE ASSESMENT CANADA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM

Australia

Make Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Make Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Make Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Make Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Make Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe