Nova Scotia Expression of Interest EOI

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Business Enterprenur

Selection Factor Points
Language abilities Maximum 35 Points
Education Maximum 25 Points
Business ownership or senior management experience Maximum 35 Points
Net worth Maximum 10 Points
Age Maximum 10 Points
Adaptability Maximum 10 Points
Nova Scotia economic priorities Maximum 10 Points
Investment Maximum 15 Points
Total Maximum 150 Points

 

Factor 1: Language Abilities in English and/or French

First official language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing Total
CLB level 7 or higher 7 7 7 7 28
CLB level 6 6 6 6 6 24
CLB level 5 5 5 5 5 20
Below CLB level 5 Not eligible to apply

 

Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 7

 

Factor 2: Education

Education Points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equivalent 25
Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level, or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas, or equivalent (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent 21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equivalent 19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equivalent 12
Canadian secondary school education credential (also called high school), or equivalent 8
Less than secondary school Ineligible

Factor 3: Business Ownership or Management Experience

Business Ownership or Management Experience Points
Greater than 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 33.33% ownership) in the last 10 years 35
Greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business management position in the last 10 years 20
3-5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 33.33%) in the last 10 years 20

Factor 4: Net Worth

Net Worth Points
Greater than $1.5 Million CAD 10
$1 Million CAD – $1.5 Million CAD 7
$600,000 CAD – $999,999 CAD 5
Less than $600,000 CAD Ineligible

Factor 5: Age

Age Points
Under 21 years Ineligible
21-24 years 5
25-32 years 7
33-39 10
40-44 7
45-55 5
56 years and older 0

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points
Candidate’s previous study in Nova Scotia

The candidate finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Nova Scotia

The candidate`s spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

5
Candidate’s previous work in Nova Scotia

The candidate has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia that:

  • Is in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC 2011), and
  • Was completed on a valid work permit or while the candidate was authorized to work in Canada.
10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Nova Scotia

The candidate`s spouse/partner has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5
Relatives in Nova Scotia

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, has a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who has in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year and is 19 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • brother/sister,
  • aunt/uncle, and
  • niece/nephew.
5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate`s spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5

Factor 7: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic Priorities Points
Export-oriented business 5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality 5
Business succession 5

Factor 8: Investment

Investment Amount Points
Greater than $300,000 CAD 15
$150,000 CAD – $300,000 CAD 10
Less than $150,000 CAD Ineligible

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Selection Factor Points
Language abilities Maximum 35 Points
Education Maximum 25 Points
Work experience Maximum 15 Points
Age Maximum 10 Points
Adaptability Maximum 10 Points
Nova Scotia economic priorities Maximum 10 Points
Total Maximum 105 Points

 

Factor 1: Language Abilities in English and/or French

First official language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing Total
CLB level 9 or higher 7 7 7 7 28
CLB level 8 6 6 6 6 24
CLB level 7 5 5 5 5 20
Below CLB level 5 Not eligible to apply

 

Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 7

Factor 2: Education

Level of Education Points
Less than a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma Ineligible
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma for a two-year program 12
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer 15
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas (at least one must be for a program of at least three years completed at a Nova Scotia institution) 17
Nova Scotia university degree at the Master’s level 22
Completion of a Nova Scotia university level entry-to-practice professional degree.

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
22
Nova Scotia university degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level 25

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Points
Less than 3 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level No points awarded
3 to 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level 10
Greater than 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level 15

Factor 4: Adaptability

Adaptability Factor Points
Spouse or common-law partner’s language proficiency

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5
Spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and the candidate’s accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia

The candidate’s spouse/partner has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada

5
Relatives in Nova Scotia

The candidate, or, if applicable, the candidate’s spouse or common-law partner, has a relative of 19 years or older who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and has lived in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • brother/sister,
  • aunt/uncle, and
  • niece/nephew.
5

Factor 5: Age

Age Points
Less than 21 years Ineligible
21-39 years 10
40-44 years 7
45-55 years 5
56 years or older 0

Factor 6: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic Priorities Points
Export-oriented business 5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality 5
Business succession 5
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back