Manitoba Business Investor Stream

There are two options open for applicants under the business investor stream.

  • The Entrepreneur Pathway
  • The Farm Investor Pathway (Which will replace the Manitoba Farm and Strategic Recruitment Initiative.)

NOTE: Currently BIS isn’t accepting any profiles under Expressions of Interest. The applications for the same will reopen once both the Entrepreneur and the Farm Investor Pathway comes into effect in 2018.

Business Investor Stream: An Analysis

There are two streams to immigrate under the Manitoba Business Investor Stream, both the streams require the candidates to apply under the Expression of Interest (EOI) where the eligible applicants are required to submit a statement mentioning why do they intend to apply to the program.

The first step towards making an EOI is by creating an online profile. Only the eligible profiles are put in the Business Investor Stream Expression of Interest pool with other eligible applicants, that are then scored based on the answers that have been provided by the applicants. In the next step the profiles are ranked on the basis of the total number of points availed by the candidates under the BIS adaptability assessment matrix.

The candidates can avail points based on various factors like age, experience, net worth, business knowledge, business experience, proficiency in Canada’s official languages (English and French), etc.

The candidates who end up with the highest overall score will get an invitation to apply in the form of a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). Once the applicants receives the LAA they have 60 days to submit a complete application to the Manatobian government.

Adaptability Assessment Matrix

The Adaptability Assessment Matrix is a table that helps in evaluating the candidates potential to properly settle in the state of Manitoba and be financially stable.

The applicant must score a minimum 60 points to be eligible for a nomination.

Age (Maximum 15 points)

Age Points
Under 21 0
21 to 24 5
25 to 29 10
30 to 44 15
45 to 49 5
50 to 54 5
Over 54 0

Business Knowledge (Maximum 15 points)

Business Knowledge Points
Business Owner and Manager (more than 50% ownership) 15
Business Owner and Manager (20% to 50% ownership) 12
Senior Manager 10
  • A minimum of three years business ownership experience is required to be able to avail the points mentioned here.
  • In case the applicant has ownership or partnership in more than one business venture, then points will only be awarded for the applicants main business.
  • In case the business is owned in partnership by the applicant and the spouse then the applicant will avail points under the combined partnership along with their spouse.
  • In case the applicant owns shares less than 20% shares of the company, then the applicant must be on the position of a senior manager to be able to qualify under the MPNP-B category.

Business Experience (Maximum 15 points)

Length of Experience Points
10 years of more 15
Above 6 to 10 years 10
Above to 3 to 6 years 5
  • Points under this category are awarded only if the candidate has experience on the senior management else in a business ownership as required by the MPNP-B category. If the candidate has experience other than the above mentioned prospects, in that case the experience will not be counted.

Net Worth (Maximum 15 points)

Total Net Worth Points
Over $2.5 million 15
Above $2 million to $2.5 million 14
Above $1.5 million to $2 million 13
Above $1 million to $1.5 million 12
Above $500,000 to $1 million 10
$350,000 to $500,000 8

English and/or French Fluency (Maximum 20 points)

Description CLB/NCLC or equivalent test scores Points
Higher language proficiency — candidates who are well versed and fluent in English or French. Above 6 20
Moderate language proficiency — candidates who know are fluent enough to communicate in everyday life. 4 to 6 15
No/little English/French language proficiency — candidates who are not at all fluent in English or French. Less than 4 0

Enhanced Settlement Factors (Maximum 20 points)

Settlement Factors Points
The applicant has visited Manitoba for at least five working days and conducted relevant business and lifestyle-related research 15
The applicant’s spouse has a high language proficiency (CLB score of 5 or above) 10
The applicant has a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year 5
The applicant’s child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution at least six months prior to the date of submission of Nomination Application and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis. 5
The applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner has completed a program of full-time study of at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. This must have been done after turning 17 years old and with a valid study permit.
or
The applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner has completed at least six months of continuous full time employment in Manitoba. The applicant must provide a letter of reference from his/her employer and a copy of his/her work permit.
5
  • The candidate must have visited the state to carry out the exploratory research must not be conducted for more than one year in advance of submitting the EOI.
  • When bringing dependent children, the applicants are required to submit documents regarding the admission of their children in an accredited educational institution.
  • The applicant must have one close relative residing in Manitoba or should possess a canadian citizenship and must provide proof of being well established and other proofs like proof of employment, residence etc.
make visas

BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada

  1. Get your Canada Assessment done; know your suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Canada immigration points Calculator 2017.
  3. Find out jobs in demand and raise your chances of visa approval with Canada occupation list.
  4. Connect with us; Immigration consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.
GET FREE ASSESMENT CANADA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM

Australia

Make Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Make Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Make Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Make Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Make Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe