Home > Canada Immigration > Work Visa > Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) is one of the most sought after programs; it selects candidates on the basis of certain criteria such as work experience, education and language expertise.

RELATED: Federal Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator
Federal Skilled Worker Program Occupation List

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements
To be eligible for this economic program under Express Entry, one has to:

  • Be beneath the age of 50 years.
  • Have Work Experience of at least 1 year.
  • Have Proficient English language skills.
  • Graduate in relevant field of occupation.
  • Minimum 67 points to be eligible for further process.

How the points are awarded?

Points are awarded according the following factors listed in the table below:
English and/or French skills – (Max: 28 points)

First Official Language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply
Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

 

Education – (Max: 25 points)

Education points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body.

Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5 points

 

Work Experience – (Max: 15 points)

Experience points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

Age – (Max: 12 points)

Age points
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0

 

Arranged employment in Canada – (Max: 10 points)

Working status points
Working in Canada on a temporary work permit. 10
Working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement. 10
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
OR
Working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job.
OR
Working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labor Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.
10

 

Adaptability – (Max: 10 points)

Adaptability points
Your spouse or partner’s language level
Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
5
Your past study in Canada
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5
Your past work in Canada
You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

  1. in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  2. With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
5
Arranged Employment in Canada
You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.
5
Relatives in Canada
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a.

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • child,
  • grandchild,
  • child of a parent (sibling),
  • child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or
  • grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is
    • living in Canada
    • 18 years or older and
    • Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
5

 

How Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) works?

For applying under Federal Skilled Workers Program:

  • Potential candidates have to complete an online Express Entry profile and upon meeting the requirements, they are accepted into a pool.
  • Candidates are ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  • Qualified applicants are evaluated against six factors to determine their eligibility for immigration to Canada. The selection factors are:
    • Education
    • Language
    • Work experience
    • Age
    • Valid Job Offer
    • Adaptability
  • Candidates with the highest scores in the pool are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), upon receiving which, one can file for Permanent Residency for Canada.

 

How the profiles are ranked in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Points are awarded according the following factors listed in the table below:
Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill and experience factors

Age (in years) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 110)
under 18 0 points 0 points
18 90 99
20-29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or older 0 0

 

Level of education With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential 0 points 0 points
Secondary school credential 28 for PA; 2 for spouse 30
One-year post-secondary program 84 for PA; 6 for spouse 90
Two-year post-secondary program 91 for PA; 7 for spouse 98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years 112 for PA; 8 for spouse 120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years 119 for PA; 9 for spouse 128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree 126 for PA; 10 for spouse 135
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 140 for PA; 10 for spouse 150

 

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability 32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse 34 points
CLB 3 or lower 0 0
CLB 4 6 for PA; 0 for spouse 6
CLB 5 6 for PA; 1 for spouse 6
CLB 6 8 for PA; 1 for spouse 9
CLB 7 16 for PA; 3 for spouse 17
CLB 8 22 for PA; 3 for spouse 23
CLB 9 29 for PA; 5 for spouse 31
CLB 10 or higher 32 for PA; 5 for spouse 34

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

 

Second Language Ability (English or French)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability 6 6
CLB 4 or lower 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

 

Canadian Work Experience
Number of years With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 1 0 points 0 points
1 year 35 for PA; 5 for spouse 40
2 years 46 for PA; 7 for spouse 53
3 years 56 for PA; 8 for spouse 64
4 years 63 for PA; 9 for spouse 72
5 years or more 70 for PA; 10 for spouse 80

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Language Ability
CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
25 50

 

Education and Canadian Work Experience
1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50

 

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience
CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

 

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience
1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

 

Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability
CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province 25 50

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Additional points All candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec) 600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer 600 points

 

Grand Total: 1200 points
Highest ranked profile in the candidate pool will be provided an ITA

How much time does the process takes?

The processing time for Federal Skilled Worker Visa differs for each applicant, depending on the credentials provided. However, Federal Skilled Worker Visa usually requires 6-8 months or above for processing.

Benefits for Federal Skilled Workers Program

  • One is entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.
  • FSWP allows you to apply for Citizenship after 3 years.
  • One can avail Unemployment Insurance.
  • One can travel across Canada unrestrictedly.

Latest Canada Immigration News: Ontario reopening Immigration programs upcoming week
Latest Canada Immigration Blog: Montreal is going to be a Refugee City

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

QUEBEC

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Designed By: vmakedesigns.com