Home > Canada Immigration > Family Visa > Common-Law Partner Visa
Common-Law Partner Visa

The Common-Law Partner visa allows the applicants who have been residing with their qualifying Canadian partners for a period of 1 year or more in an ongoing relationship to be sponsored.


What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant’s age must be above 18 years.
  • The applicants must provide authenticate the relationship with their partner with necessary evidences.
  • The applicant also has to present evidence of having resided with their partner at a common address for at least 1 year.
  • The applicant must undergo health and character verifications.

How Common-Law Partner Visa works?

  • Potential applicants have to submit a completed application.
  • As per the application, the required Fees are to be paid.
  • After the visa is granted, the common-law partner can apply for permanent residence in Canada.

How much time does the process takes?

The Common Law partner visa for Canada usually takes up to 6months or above, depending on the applicant’s profile.

Benefits for Common-Law Partner Visa

  • The eligible partner has the opportunity to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely.
  • Further, he/she can procure benefits from different Social security schemes.
  • The applicant can also take advantage from old age Security Canada Pension Plan.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada

  1. Get your Canada Assessment done; know your suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Canada immigration points Calculator 2017.
  3. Find out jobs in demand and raise your chances of visa approval with Canada occupation list.
  4. Connect with us; Immigration consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com