Home > Canada Immigration > Family Visa > Common-Law Partner Visa
Common-Law Partner Visa

The Common-Law Partner visa allows the applicants who have been residing with their qualifying Canadian partners for a period of 1 year or more in an ongoing relationship to be sponsored.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant’s age must be above 18 years.
  • The applicants must provide authenticate the relationship with their partner with necessary evidences.
  • The applicant also has to present evidence of having resided with their partner at a common address for at least 1 year.
  • The applicant must undergo health and character verifications.

How Common-Law Partner Visa works?

  • Potential applicants have to submit a completed application.
  • As per the application, the required Fees are to be paid.
  • After the visa is granted, the common-law partner can apply for permanent residence in Canada.

How much time does the process takes?

The Common Law partner visa for Canada usually takes up to 6months or above, depending on the applicant’s profile.

Benefits for Common-Law Partner Visa

  • The eligible partner has the opportunity to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely.
  • Further, he/she can procure benefits from different Social security schemes.
  • The applicant can also take advantage from old age Security Canada Pension Plan.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com