Home > Canada Immigration > Work Visa > Canadian Experience class visa
Canadian Experience class visa

Experience Class Visa is intended for applicants who hold Canadian work experience. This visa category is an ideal program for individuals who have become familiar with life in Canada and who wish to resettle here.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements
To be eligible for obtaining a Permanent Residency Visa, one has to:

  • Have Work Experience of at least 1 year in Canada’s authorized company.
  • Have Proficient English language skills.

How Experience Class Visa works?

For applying under Experienced Class Visa, the following steps are to be followed:

  1. Potential candidates have to complete an online Express Entry profile and upon meeting the requirements, they are accepted into a pool of candidates.
  2. Candidates are ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  3. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA).
  4. After receiving ITA, one can file for Permanent Residency for Canada.

How the profiles are ranked in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Points are awarded according the following factors listed in the table below:

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill and experience factors

Age
(in years)
With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 100)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 110)
under 18 0 points 0 points
18 90 99
19 95 105
20-29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or older 0 0
Level of education With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential 0 points 0 points
Secondary school credential 28 for PA; 2 for spouse 30
One-year post-secondary program 84 for PA; 6 for spouse 90
Two-year post-secondary program 91 for PA; 7 for spouse 98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years 112 for PA; 8 for spouse 120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years 119 for PA; 9 for spouse 128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree 126 for PA; 10 for spouse 135
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 140 for PA; 10 for spouse 150
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability 32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse 34 points
CLB 3 or lower 0 0
CLB 4 6 for PA; 0 for spouse 6
CLB 5 6 for PA; 1 for spouse 6
CLB 6 8 for PA; 1 for spouse 9
CLB 7 16 for PA; 3 for spouse 17
CLB 8 22 for PA; 3 for spouse 23
CLB 9 29 for PA; 5 for spouse 31
CLB 10 or higher 32 for PA; 5 for spouse 34

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

Second Language Ability (English or French)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability 6 6
CLB 4 or lower 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6

*Points mentioned in the above chart are for speaking, writing, reading and listening language ability respectively.

Canadian Work Experience
Number of years With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 1 0 points 0 points
1 year 35 for PA; 5 for spouse 40
2 years 46 for PA; 7 for spouse 53
3 years 56 for PA; 8 for spouse 64
4 years 63 for PA; 9 for spouse 72
5 years or more 70 for PA; 10 for spouse 80

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Language Ability
CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
25 50
Education and Canadian Work Experience
1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50
Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience
CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50
Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience
1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50
Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability
CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province 25 50

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Additional points All candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec) 600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer 600 points

Grand Total: 1200 points

Highest ranked profile in the candidate pool will be provided an ITA

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for the visa process to complete depends upon the applicant however it might take up to 6 months or above for processing.

Benefits for Experience Class Visa

  • One is entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.
  • FSWP allows you to apply for Citizenship after 3 years.
  • One can avail Unemployment Insurance.
  • One can travel across Canada unrestrictedly.

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

QUEBEC

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Designed By: vmakedesigns.com