Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457 : Abolished & Replaced

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

On the date of 18 April 2017, the Australia Government stated that the Temporary work visa subclass 457 will be banned and exchanged with the entirely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa from March 2018.

The TSS visa program will be included of the following:

  • Short-Term stream of up to two years
  • Medium-Term stream of up to four years

This will support the employers in filling up the skill shortages in their labour force and will also contain a number of protection level which prioritise Australian workers.

This new visa program is a segment of the Government’s important changes in order to make the integrity and quality of Australia’s temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programs strong.

Important changes consist of:

The temporary skill shortage visa with new requirements

  • New & more specific occupation lists which fulfills the skill gap in the Australian labour market
  • Minimum two years of work experience in the chosen skilled occupation required for visa applicants
  • Employers must offer a salary amount to the foreign workers as per the Australian market salary rate and also qualify the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which make sure that the international skilled workers must not be underpaid
  • Labour market testing is mandatory, unless any international obligation applies
  • There will be a capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the Short-Term stream
  • There will be a capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years under the Medium-Term stream
  • The permanent residency time period for eligibility will be extended from two to three years
  • There will be a non-discriminatory workforce test to make sure that NO employers are discriminating against Australian workers
  • a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund is required to be paid
  • the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will collect Tax File Numbers and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records
  • Penal clearance certificates are Mandatory to be provided.

Strengthening eligibility requirements for employer sponsored permanent skilled visas

  • Strict English language requirements
  • Minimum three years work experience required for visa applicants
  • applicants must be below the age of 45 at the time of application
  • a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund must be paid
  • Employers must offer a salary amount to the foreign workers as per the Australian market salary rate and also qualify the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)

The implementation of the above mentioned changes will be initiated immediately and will be completed in March 2018.


GET YOUR ASSESSMENT

Related Links:

 

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back