Home > Australia Immigration > Work Visa > Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced
Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

On the date of 18 April 2017, the Australia Government stated that the Temporary work visa subclass 457 will be banned and exchanged with the entirely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa from March 2018.

The TSS visa program will be included of the following:

  • Short-Term stream of up to two years
  • Medium-Term stream of up to four years

This will support the employers in filling up the skill shortages in their labour force and will also contain a number of protection level which prioritize Australian workers.


This new visa program is a segment of the Government’s important changes in order to make the integrity and quality of Australia’s temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programs strong.

Important changes consist of:

The temporary skill shortage visa with new requirements

  • New & more specific occupation lists which fulfills the skill gap in the Australian labour market
  • Minimum two years of work experience in the chosen skilled occupation required for visa applicants
  • Employers must offer a salary amount to the foreign workers as per the Australian market salary rate and also qualify the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which make sure that the international skilled workers must not be underpaid
  • Labour market testing is mandatory, unless any international obligation applies
  • There will be a capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the Short-Term stream
  • There will be a capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years under the Medium-Term stream
  • The permanent residency time period for eligibility will be extended from two to three years
  • There will be a non-discriminatory workforce test to make sure that NO employers are discriminating against Australian workers
  • a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund is required to be paid
  • the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will collect Tax File Numbers and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records
  • Penal clearance certificates are Mandatory to be provided.

Strengthening eligibility requirements for employer sponsored permanent skilled visas

  • Strict English language requirements
  • Minimum three years work experience required for visa applicants
  • applicants must be below the age of 45 at the time of application
  • a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund must be paid
  • Employers must offer a salary amount to the foreign workers as per the Australian market salary rate and also qualify the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)

The implementation of the above mentioned changes will be initiated immediately and will be completed in March 2018.

Related Links:

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)


Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com