australia 36
Home > Australia Immigration > STUDENT VISA > Student visa (subclass 500)
Student visa (subclass 500)

Student visa subclass 500 allows the applicant to reside in Australia in order to attain a full-time education from an authorized education institution.

Basic Requirements

Before you apply for this visa, you must have:

  • been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia
  • organized appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

Enrollment

With limited exceptions, you must be enrolled in a course of study that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

If you are applying from outside Australia, you must include a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each intended course of study with your visa application. A letter of offer from your education provider will not be accepted.

If you are applying for more than one course in your student visa application, you must include all Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) codes in the application form or the visa may only be granted for the CoE provided.

Genuine temporary entrant

The GTE requirement applies to all student visa applicants. The officer assessing the visa will and consider whether the individual circumstances of the student indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia. You must satisfy us that you have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily.

English language requirements

You might need to provide evidence of your English language skills with your visa application. If you need to provide evidence of your English language proficiency, there is a minimum English language test score we will accept.

Financial capacity requirements

You need to have enough money that is genuinely available to you, to pay for your course fees, and travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia.

You might need to provide evidence of your financial capacity with your visa application.

If you need to provide evidence of financial capacity, you will be able to demonstrate this by providing one of the following:

  • evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living, course and (for school aged dependants) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members
  • evidence that you meet the annual income requirement
  • an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) form (secondary exchange students only)
    a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Health requirements

Applicant must qualify specific health requirements. The health examinations will be based upon few factors like the nation of citizenship, time spent in other nations during the last five years and intended activities in Australia. The health examinations results are mostly valid up to 12 months.

This health examination is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Candidate can arrange the health examination prior submitting the visa application.

Character requirement

Applicant must qualify specific character requirements. A police clearance certificate from each and every nation, the applicant has resided in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age have to be submitted. This certificate must be only arranged when asked by the authorities.

This is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Visa Application Process

Documents preparation

Candidate must submit all the documents given in the documents checklist to support the claims made in the visa application. Few documents may take a longer time to attain. Hence, the candidate must keep the documents ready at the time of filing the visa application in order to deduct the process delays.

Document Checklist

Applicant must submit all the required documents in order to support the visa application. The Immigration authority will judge utilizing the data given at the time of visa application. It is up to the candidate if they wish to submit as much data as possible along with your application.

Applicant must submit certified copies of the original documents. Original documents must not be given unless until asked. In case the documents are not available in English, then they must be having authorized English translations.

Applicant can follow the below given checklist in order to make sure that the visa application do not remain incomplete.Scan copies of all your documents must be uploaded at the time of online application. Hard copies of the documents are not to be given unless asked for.

Identity

Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver licence where you have these

Evidence of intended study

Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application. Unless you are in a special category listed below, you must provide:

  • a Confirmation of Enrolment(CoE) for all intended courses if applying outside Australia.
  • a CoE or letter of offer for all intended courses if applying in Australia (a CoE must be provided before the visa can be granted).

Parental consent

If you have a child under the age of 18 included in the visa application and one or both parents (or legal guardians) are not applying for an Australian visa, both parents will need to complete and sign the Form 1229 – Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.

If you have sole custody of the child/ren, provide evidence such as a court order.

Health insurance

Evidence of adequate health insurance. Health insurance must be Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

You must obtain OSHC for yourself and any accompanying dependants from at least one week before your course starts and for the duration of your stay in Australia.

Evidence of financial capacity

You must provide either:

  • sufficient funds to cover your travel costs and 12 months of living and tuition fees for you and your accompanying family members and school costs for any school aged dependants
  • evidence that your spouse or parents are willing to support you and they have an annual income of at least AUD 60,000 for single students or at least AUD 70,000 for students that are accompanied by family members
  • an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students form for secondary exchange students only
  • a letter of support from Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Evidence of English language ability

This must be evidence that you have either obtained a satisfactory test score in an English language test that has been approved by us or evidence of certain eligible studies in English or if you fall into an exemption category.

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement

Evidence to show that you meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement for a student visa. This must include a statement in your application form that you intend to stay in Australia temporarily and/or documentation to support claims. The statement must be written by the applicant even if using an agent.

You can include evidence such as:

  • Proof of employment – your current or most recent employment which includes payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé. Your curriculum vitae or résumé should include employment and educational history.
  • Qualifications – a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your overseas Education Institution.
  • Australian qualifications – a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your Australian Education Institution.

Change of name

If anyone in the application has changed his or her name, certified copies of documents verifying the name change. This includes a marriage or deed poll certificate or a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

Relationship – spouse, de facto partner

Evidence of your relationship with your spouse/de facto partner. This includes a certified copy of your marriage certificate, Family Book, Household Booklet or other evidence of family composition.

Employment history

Evidence of your employment history can include payslips or a contract if you are currently or recently employed. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé outlining both employment and study for the past five years.

If you have been studying you can include copies of your transcripts.

Online application

Applicant must submit complete related documents and complete payment for the visa application charges via credit card at the time of visa application.

Applicant must upload the required documents by utilizing his or her own ImmiAccount at the time of filling the online visa application. This will benefit in deduction of delays in process.

Post Application

Post submitting the visa application and the required documents, the authorities will provide an acknowledgment that they have received your data.

The visa application can be tracked and managed by utilizing Immi Account.

Waiting for Final decision

Visa processing time:

​Stream 75 % applications processed 90% applications processed
Postgraduate Research Sector ​51 months ​04 months
​Independent ELICOS Sector ​38 months ​50 months
​Higher Education Sector ​36 months ​68 months

 

Visa application process Cost

In case the applicant is making the payment for the visa application via credit card, a surcharge will be applied.

The present surcharge rates are:

  • Visa and MasterCard* – 0.98%
  • American Express and JCB – 1.4%
  • Diners Club International – 1.99%

NOTE: The surcharge rate will also be applicable on Debit Visa cards and Debit Master Cards at the time of online payments.

visa costs modifies with time. Cost is based upon the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application. In case there is a price rise in between the filing date and the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application, the applicant will have to pay the modified application charge.

This visa application charge is taken in the form of Australian dollars (AUD) that to be paid for the visa application. In few cases the visa application charge can be NIL as well.

Cost: Applicant inside or outside Australia

Note: All charges will be in Australian Dollars.

subclass Base application charge Additional applicant charge
18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

STUDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 500) $560 $420

$140

 

Second installment

Applicant must pay the second installment for all family member added in the application that are:

  • 18 years of age or above
  • Not having functional English

This charge has to be paid by the applicant prior visa grant.

Other costs

Applicant may need to pay the other costs, including health assessments costs, police certificates costs, or other certificates or tests costs. The applicant is alone responsible for organizing the needful requirements.

Benefits

This visa is for students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution.

  • You can study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.
  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.

Related Links:

Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 


BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors
GET FREE ASSESMENT AUSTRALIA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe