Student Guardian Visa (Subclass 590)

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 is a visa program under Australian immigration  that allows applicant to stay in Australia as a Legal Guardian of an International Student who is less than 18 years of age  studying in Australia on a Student visa (subclass 500). Applicant is allowed to stay in Australia on the temporary basis till the time the course of a student is not completed and have to take care and fulfill the Student’s requirements.

Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 requirements:

Candidates who are in list to apply for Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 to be Guardian of an International Student have to fulfill the below-given eligibility requirements. Candidates:

  • Be at least 21 years of age and should have legal custody of the student or should be in a relation with the student.
  • Are not allowed to bring any family members along with them.
  • Have to be financially strong to  provide accommodation, general welfare and other necessities to the student.
  • Have to qualify the health and character requirements.
  • Can stay in Australia on temporary basis.

Related: Student visa (subclass 500)

Student guardian visa subclass 590 application process:

Candidates must submit all the required documents mentioned in the document checklist to support the claims made in the visa application  under Student Visa Program. You can check the below-mentioned Student Guardian Visa checklist to avoid the delay process.

Australian Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 checklist:

1) Documents: If the documents are not available in English language, translated documents by accessing authority must be submitted.

2) Financial requirement: You must be financially strong to support you, the student, and the accompanying member with you for the duration of your stay in Australia.

You have to provide evidence of your financial status by providing any one of the following:

  • You have to show proof of funds stating that you have sufficient amount of money  to live in Australia.
  • Evidence that your spouse (who is not traveling to Australia) will support you and your dependants and has an annual income of at least AUD 70,000.

Your living cost in Australia for a year:

Costs Amount required in Australian dollars
You (the Student Guardian visa applicant) AUD20,290 per year
Child, if applicable AUD3,040 per child

3) Health Insurance

You need to provide proof of your adequate health insurance for the first 12 months of your stay in Australia. This can be obtain through Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC) or another health insurance product from Australia or your home country that provides a similar level of cover.

4) Annual Income Option

The annual income requirement is AUD70, 000 or more. The income must be one of the following:

  • The personal income of your spouse
  • In the form of official government documentation such as a tax assessment (or country equivalent).

5) Identity and Relationship documents

You must provide identity documents and proof of your relationship with the student. This can include a birth certificate showing the names of both parents.

You must also provide:

  • A birth certificate showing the names of both parents
  • The pages of each applicant’s current passport showing photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates
  • Proof of change of name, if applicable.

6) Genuine temporary requirement

Below-mentioned points will be taken into consideration while evaluating your plan to stay in Australia temporarily:

  • Your personal circumstances in your home country.
  • Your potential circumstances in Australia
  • Your immigration history
  • Anything else that relates to your plan to remain in Australia temporarily.

Show proof that you are staying in Australia temporarily, such as:

  • evidence of immediate family members in your home country
  • your visa or residence status in your home country and your right to return
  • proof of property or other significant assets in your home country
  • a return air ticket
  • a letter from your employer confirming your leave.

7) Access to funds

You must have genuine access to funds.

Funds to support you and your family members must come from an acceptable source such as:

  • Money deposits with a financial institution
  • Financial institution or government loans
  • Scholarships or sponsorships.

While assessing your application, the final decision whether the funds shown will be genuinely available by taking into account factors, such as:

  • The nature of the relationship between you and the person providing the funds, where applicable
  • Your income, assets and employment or that of the person who is providing the funds
  • Your previous visa history and that of the person providing the funds. 

Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 Conditions:

  • Student guardian is not allowed to work while in Australia.
  • Student guardian must stay with nominating student and look for their general welfare, accommodation and support.

Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 Processing Time:

Applicant has to submit all the required documents and complete payment of the application at the time of visa application.  After submitting the visa application, Immigration authorities will inform that they have received your data.

75% of applications processed 90% of applications processed
60 days 04 months

Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 visa Processing Cost:

Subclass 590 visa costs modifies with time. Cost is entirely based on the date on which the Immigration authorities have received the visa application. Applicant has to pay the modification charge, if there is any price rise in between the filing date and the date on which Immigration authorities have received the application.

Note- All charges will be in Australian dollars

Subclass 590 Base application charge Additional applicant charge (18 & above) Additional applicant charge (less than 18 years)
Student guardian visa (subclass 590) $560 0 0

Benefits of Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590

This visa program permits you to take care /support  more than one student. Generally, there can be only one Student Guardian visa holder per student visa holder.

For latest updates and happenings in the Immigration world:

For more information regarding all the eligibility requirements for immigration to Canada, Australia, USA, UK, Germany, Hongkong, Denmark and New Zealand. Call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

FILL OUT A FREE ASSESSMENT FORM HERE
Related links:

Australian Permanent residency for New Zealand Citizens Short-Term Skilled Occupation List STSOL
Child Visa- Subclass 101 Partner Visa- Subclass 820
Prospective Marriage Visa- Subclass 300 Skilled independent visa-subclass 189
Parent Visa- Subclass 103 Skilled Nominated visa- subclass 190

 

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back