australia 36
Home > Australia Immigration > STUDENT VISA > Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)
Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590) allows you to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.

Basic Requirements

You must:

  • be a parent or person who has custody of the student, or a relative who is 21 years or older and has been nominated in writing by a parent or someone who has custody of the student
  • not bring family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
  • be able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student unless you are applying for this visa with the support of the government your home country.

You must also:

  • meet health and character requirements
  • have enough money to support yourself, any dependants accompanying you and the student.
  • have adequate health insurance for you and any dependants coming with you
  • not owe any money to the Australian government or have arranged to repay any money owed
  • only stay in Australia temporarily
  • provide biometric information if asked.

Visa Application Process

Documents preparation

Candidate must submit all the documents given in the documents checklist to support the claims made in the visa application. Few documents may take a longer time to attain. Hence, the candidate must keep the documents ready at the time of filing the visa application in order to deduct the process delays.

Document Checklist

Applicant must submit all the required documents in order to support the visa application. The Immigration authority will judge utilizing the data given at the time of visa application. It is up to the candidate if they wish to submit as much data as possible along with your application.

Applicant must submit certified copies of the original documents. Original documents must not be given unless until asked. In case the documents are not available in English, then they must be having authorized English translations.

Applicant can follow the below given checklist in order to make sure that the visa application do not remain incomplete.Scan copies of all your documents must be uploaded at the time of online application. Hard copies of the documents are not to be given unless asked for.

Financial requirement

You need to have enough money genuinely available to support you, the student and children coming with you for the duration of your stay in Australia. You will declare this in your visa application.

You must show evidence of financial capacity by providing one of the following:

  • evidence of funds to cover travel costs and 12 months’ living costs for yourself and any other children coming with you
  • Evidence that your spouse (who is not traveling to Australia) will support you and your dependants and has an annual income of at least AUD 70,000.

If the grant of the visa will significantly benefit the relationship between Australia and the government of your home country, you only need to show evidence of funds for yourself and dependents, not the student.

Minimum 12-months’ living cost for your stay in Australia

Costs

Amount required in Australian dollars (AUD)

 You (the Student Guardian visa applicant) 19,830 per year
Child, if applicable 2,970 per year for each child

Access to funds

You must have genuine access to funds. The funds shown in the visa application must be available for use to financially support you and your family members during your stay in Australia.

Funds to support you and your family members must come from an acceptable source such as:

  • money deposits with a financial institution
  • financial institution or government loans
  • scholarships or sponsorships.

When we assess your application, we decide whether the funds shown will be genuinely available by taking into account factors, such as:

  • the nature of the relationship between you and the person providing the funds, where applicable
  • your income, assets and employment or that of the person who is providing the funds
  • your previous visa history and that of the person providing the funds.

Annual income option

The annual income requirement is AUD 70,000 or more. The income must be one of the following:

  • the personal income of your spouse
  • in the form of official government documentation such as a tax assessment (or country equivalent)
  • showing income earned during a period ending less than 12 months before the visa application was lodged. For example, a tax assessment issued in December 2015, for a visa application lodged in July 2016, would be acceptable.

Health Insurance

You must provide evidence that you have enough health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia. This can be Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC) or another health insurance product from Australia or your home country that provides a similar level of cover.

The student visa holder must have their own health insurance.

Identity and relationship documents

You must provide identity documents and proof of your relationship with the student. This can include a birth certificate showing the names of both parents.

You must also provide:

  • a birth certificate showing the names of both parents
  • the pages of each applicant’s current passport showing photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates
  • two recent passport photographs (45 mm x 35 mm):
  • 1) the photograph should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background
    2) the applicant’s name must be printed on the back of the photograph
  • proof of change of name, if applicable.

Genuine temporary requirement

When we assess whether you plan to stay in Australia temporarily we will consider:

  • your personal circumstances in your home country
  • your potential circumstances in Australia
  • your immigration history
  • anything else that relates to your plan to remain in Australia temporarily.

Show proof that you are staying in Australia temporarily, such as:

  • evidence of immediate family members in your home country
  • your visa or residence status in your home country and your right to return
  • proof of property or other significant assets in your home country
  • a return air ticket
  • a letter from your employer confirming your leave.

Online application

Applicant must submit complete related documents and complete payment for the visa application charges via credit card at the time of visa application.

Applicant must upload the required documents by utilizing his or her own ImmiAccount at the time of filling the online visa application. This will benefit in deduction of delays in process.

Post Application

Post submitting the visa application and the required documents, the authorities will provide an acknowledgment that they have received your data.

The visa application can be tracked and managed by utilizing Immi Account.

Waiting for Final decision

Visa processing time:

75 % applications processed 90% applications processed
49 days 04 months

 

Visa application process Cost

In case the applicant is making the payment for the visa application via credit card, a surcharge will be applied.

The present surcharge rates are:

  • Visa and MasterCard* – 0.98%
  • American Express and JCB – 1.4%
  • Diners Club International – 1.99%

NOTE: The surcharge rate will also be applicable on Debit Visa cards and Debit Master Cards at the time of online payments.

visa costs modifies with time. Cost is based upon the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application. In case there is a price rise in between the filing date and the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application, the applicant will have to pay the modified application charge.

This visa application charge is taken in the form of Australian dollars (AUD) that to be paid for the visa application. In few cases the visa application charge can be NIL as well.

Cost: Applicant inside or outside Australia

Note: All charges will be in Australian Dollars.

subclass Base application charge Additional applicant charge
18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

STUDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 590) $560 0

0

 

Benefits

You can care for more than one student.

Generally, there can be only one Student Guardian visa holder per student visa holder

Related Links:

Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 


BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors
GET FREE ASSESMENT AUSTRALIA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe