Home > Australia Immigration > Work Visa > Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189
Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government can apply under this Visa category. Visa holders under this category can live and work anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident which means they can stay in the country indefinitely. It is an excellent option to apply for if you are eligible.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements

  • Capabilities that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • Age limit, to be under 50 years.
  • Proficient in English Language.
  • Obtaining the specified score i.e. 60 Points.

How the points are awarded?

Points are awarded according the following factors listed in the table below.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English Language Ability Competent English
(IELTS – min 6)
Proficient English
(IELTS – min 7)
Proficient English
(IELTS – min 7)
Superior English
(IELTS – min 8)
Work experience in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation 3 years 5
5 years 10
8 years 15
Qualification PhD from an Australian educational institution or from a recognized standard 20
Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard 15
An award or qualification recognized by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Others Factors Credentialed community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area 5

How Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189 works?

There are 3 stages involved:

Stage 1 – Skill assessment

The first stage involves completion of a skill assessment under the relevant government authorities. Your Educational and Employment Documents are examined for the required level of skill in your chosen occupation in Australia.

Stage 2 – Expression of interest

After a successful skill assessment, your Expression of Interest (EOI) will be lodged in front of the Australian Government, which will declare your interest to live and work in Australia.

Stage 3 – Visa application

Once you have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can submit your final application for Permanent residency, so that your visa can be approved and granted.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months on average is taken to process 189 subclass visa application for overseas applicants.

Benefits for Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

  • Live in Australia under permanent residency.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Be a part of Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
  • Nominate eligible relatives for permanent residency.
  • Travel in and out Australia for a period of 5 years from the date of visa grant.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com