australia 36
Home > Australia Immigration > Work Visa > Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa – subclass 187 is constructed for applicants who wish to get employment in the regional Australia specifically. This visa program has a two-step process:

  1. Receiving nomination by an authorized Australian employer
  2. Filing an application under the nominated stream.

This program falls under Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

In order to apply under this visa program, the applicant must acquire a nomination by an employer from regional Australia.

It allows the applicant to work in Australia under one of these three streams:

Temporary Residence Transition stream

Temporary Residence Transition stream is constructed for applicants who are subclass 457 visa holders and have a work experience of minimum 2 years while being a subclass 457 visa holder under the same occupation with the same nominating employer, who wish to give the applicant a permanent job position under that particular occupation.

Direct Entry stream

Direct Entry stream constructed for applicants:

  • who have acquired a nomination by an authorized employer under this stream
  • who have zero or a very short period of work experience in Australia
  • who are temporary residents but are not eligible under Temporary Residence Transition stream

Agreement stream

The Agreement stream is constructed for applicants who already have subclass 457 visa and are nominated by an authorized employer under a labour agreement.

Basic Requirements

Applicant can be eligible under this visa program, in case they:

  • have acquired a nomination from an authorized employer in regional Australia 6 months prior visa application
  • are aged below 50 for Temporary Residence stream and are 45 or below 45 for Direct Entry stream
  • are eligible for the job position, they got nomination
  • have attained suitable English language proficiency under Temporary Residence Transition stream and Direct Entry stream
  • qualifies all the health and character requirements
  • qualifies the requirements of the stream under which they have applied

Health requirements

Applicant must qualify specific health requirements. The health examinations will be based upon few factors like the nation of citizenship, time spent in other nations during the last five years and intended activities in Australia. The health examinations results are mostly valid up to 12 months.

This health examination is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Candidate can arrange the health examination prior submitting the visa application.

Character requirement

Applicant must qualify specific character requirements. A police clearance certificate from each and every nation, the applicant has resided in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age have to be submitted. This certificate must be only arranged when asked by the authorities.

This is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Addition of Family in Application

Following family members can be added in the visa application:

  • Common law partner or spouse
  • Children/step children or your partner’s children/step children

The visa application in this case must have documental proofs supporting the relationship of the family member with the primary applicant.

Family members added in the visa application must also submit the health examination report and police clearance certificate. Family members can be added to the visa application until any decision comes on the visa.

Family members can also submit their visa application separately in case they have acquired either:

  • Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489 or,
  • provisional visa subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496

Expression of Interest (EOI)

If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. Prospective employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.

Your EOI must specify which stream you want to be considered for. No supporting documents are required at this time. You can lodge your EOI while you are in or outside Australia.

Visa Application Process

Follow these steps if you are an applicant for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187).

Before you apply

Passport

An applicant must acquire a valid passport while applying. If any individual do not have any passport till date then he or she must get a new passport before applying. In case a new passport has been acquired post lodging the visa application, all the details of the new passport must be given to one of the Australian Immigration offices.

Candidate can apply for this Visa online via Skill Select program, by utilizing the link given in the letter of invitation.

Applicant must note that the Invitations are based upon the information submitted in the expression of interest; hence the visa application must carry proofs to support the mentioned data.

In case the candidate is invited to apply, he or she will have only 60 days to apply. The Skill Select remain close occasionally due to maintenance work. It is important that the applicant must apply as early as possible to get a successful lodgment. The applicant can be inside or outside Australia at the time of visa application.

Documents preparation

Candidate must submit all the documents given in the documents checklist to support the claims made in the visa application. Few documents may take a longer time to attain. Hence, the candidate must keep the documents ready at the time of filing the visa application in order to deduct the process delays.

Document Checklist under Direct Entry stream

Applicant must submit all the required documents in order to support the visa application. He or she must submit good quality colored scan copies for the supporting documents in the ImmiAccount.

In case the documents are not available in English, then they must be having authorized English translations.

Applicant can follow the below given checklist in order to make sure that the visa application do not remain incomplete. Filing a successful visa application helps in deducting the processing time.

IDENTITY AND FAMILY RELATED DOCUMENTS

Travel documents

Each and every applicant must submit their latest passport’s biographical pages or any travel documents. In case the name of the applicant has modified or the name of any other person who were added in the visa application has modified will need to submit proofs for the name modification.

Birth registration documents

Birth registration documents for all visa applicants, mentioning both parents’ names will be needed. Appropriate documents consist of but are not restricted to complete birth certificates or any family registration books having both parents’ names. In case any child listed in the visa application is adopted, adoption documents will have to be submitted.

Marital and relationship documents

Marital certification or Marriage registrations of the applicant and the applicant’s partner or any other person who were added in the visa application, even if they are not migrating to Australia with you will be required. In case the applicant or other person who were added in the visa application are widow, divorced or permanently separated with their partner, must submit death certificate, divorce decree absolute, or statutory declaration/separation certificate as per requirement.

Authentic relationship Proofs

In case the applicant is married or into a de-facto relationship, proofs for an authentic and ongoing relationship with the partner must be submitted. In de-facto relationships, the applicant must submit proofs which states that the relationship in active for minimum 12 months at time of visa application. Proofs can consist, but is not restricted to, joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names, and other Proofs of cohabitation.

Family member details for 18 years of age & above

For all family members who are added in the visa application and are above 18 years of age, excluding the spouse need to submit supportive documents in order to prove their dependency and relationship to the primary applicant. Proofs can consist, but is not restricted to employment, financial, residential and education documentation for all family members.

Proofs of parental responsibility/custody

In case any applicant is below 18 years of age and the parent of the same child is not included in the visa application, then proofs for parental permission must be submitted in order to grant the visa for that child.

In case the other parent is alive, a proof such as a court custody order with an authorized identification document showing the other parent’s signature must be submitted. In case the other parent is not alive, a death certificate or other official documents have to be submitted.

HEALTH AND CHARACTER

The primary applicant and all the family members must submit health and character documents even if they are not migrating with the applicant. Mostly health and character examinations are conducted prior the filing of visa application.

Health requirements

Proofs for all family members who have taken the needful health examination must be submitted.

Character requirements

All the family members who are added in the application including the primary applicant needs to submit the Police clearance certificate(s) from the country(s) they have resided in for a time period of 12 months or above in the last 10 years post turning 16 years of age.

For person who was a part of the army in any country, Military service record or discharge papers for all persons need to be submitted. Police certificates will also be required from the country served.

SKILL AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The below given requirements must be fulfilled at the time of getting invitation.

Skills assessment

A positive skills assessment for the nominated occupation must be submitted.

English language ability

Documents to prove that the applicant has a minimum of Competent English at the time of getting an invitation must be submitted. If the applicant depends upon the English language examinations then one must provide the test copy from a recognized English language test conducted within the 3 years prior getting an invitation.

English language ability proofs will only be required for applicant(s) who are family members.

Functional English proofs must be submitted for all the applicants who are family member and is 18 years or above at the time of visa filing. Functional English proofs can be submitted till the visa application has been finalized.

Online application

Applicant must upload the required documents by utilizing his or her own ImmiAccount at the time of filling the online visa application. This will benefit in deduction of delays in process.

Post Application

Post submitting the visa application and the required documents, the authorities will provide an acknowledgment that they have received your data.

When the authorities will be taking the profile for further assessment, an email address will be provided to the candidate for future use.

The visa application can be tracked and managed by utilizing Immi Account.

Waiting for Final decision

Visa processing time:

​Stream 75 % applications processed 90% applications processed
Subclass 187 Temporary Residence Transition stream ​9 months ​11 months
Subclass 187 Direct Entry stream ​13 months ​14 months

 

Candidate must note that the visa application might take longer duration in case the candidate requires character or health certifications or to add some additional data.

Priority processing arrangements applies in the processing of visa application. It states the sequence in which the authority takes the application into consideration regardless of the time, applications were filed.

Outside Australia:

In case the candidate have applied outside Australia, they must not travel to Australia until they are said so in written that their visa has been granted. Applicant must wait for the final decision from the authority prior leaving the job, selling home or booking any travel package.

Inside Australia:

In case the applicant have applied inside Australia, they might also get eligible for the Bridging visa which permits the applicant to be in the country legally at the time of visa application process. In case, the applicant has acquired the Bridging visa A, he or she can apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) in order to travel outside Australia till the time your final decision is out.

Final Visa Decision

In case visa is granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • when visa can be used
  • visa grant number
  • conditions related to the visa

In case Visa is not granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • why visa has not granted
  • review rights of the applicant (if present)
  • application time limit for the decision review (if present)

Visa application process Cost

In case the applicant is making the payment for the visa application via credit card, a surcharge will be applied.

The present surcharge rates are:

  • Visa and MasterCard* – 0.98%
  • American Express and JCB – 1.4%
  • Diners Club International – 1.99%

NOTE: The surcharge rate will also be applicable on Debit Visa cards and Debit Master Cards at the time of online payments.

it costs modifies with time. Cost is based upon the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application. In case there is a price rise in between the filing date and the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application, the applicant will have to pay the modified application charge.

This visa application charge is taken in the form of Australian dollars (AUD) that to be paid for the visa application. In few cases the visa application charge can be NIL as well.

Cost: Applicant inside or outside Australia

Note: All charges will be in Australian Dollars.

Visa subclass Primary application charge Additional applicant charge
18 and over
Additional applicant charge under 18
Subclass 187 $3,670 $3,670 $920

 

Second installment

Applicant doesn’t require submitting a police certificate from native country.

Applicant must pay the second installment for all family member added in the application that are:

  • 18 years of age or above
  • Not having functional English
  • Not done the payment of second installment in the visa application charges regarding the subclass 495, 496, 475 or 487 visa applications.

This charge has to be paid by the applicant prior visa grant.

Other costs

At the time the applicant is in Australia, he/she may need to support themselves and their family financially and need to submit proofs for funds, like an employment contract, bank statements or financial position letter. Supports such as Allowances, accommodation and any kind of assistance coming from the employer can also be taken into consideration.

Benefits

It allows the primary applicant and his or her family members whose visa grant has been approved to:

  • Reside in Australia permanently
  • Get employment and education in Australia
  • Get registered in Medicare which is Australia’s program for health care and related expenditure.
  • apply for citizenship in Australia, in case the applicant is eligible
  • nominate/sponsor family relatives who are eligible for permanent residency
  • travel to and fro in Australia for a period of 5 years counting from the date of visa grant

Related Links:

Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 


BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors
GET FREE ASSESMENT AUSTRALIA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe