Home > Australia Immigration > Family Visa > Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300
Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

 

Basic Requirements

Age

You must be 18 years old or older when you apply for the visa.

Your relationship

You must be the fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

You and your fiancé must:

  • be of the opposite sex
  • know and have met each other in person since both turning 18
  • not be related
  • intend to marry within nine months of the visa being granted
  • intend to live as spouses after you are married
  • not be married to anyone when a decision is made on your visa application

Health

Applicant must qualify specific health requirements. The health examinations will be based upon few factors like the nation of citizenship; time spent in other nations during the last five years and intended activities in Australia. The health examinations results are mos1tly valid up to 12 months.

This health examination is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Candidate can arrange the health examination prior submitting the visa application.

Character

Applicant must qualify specific character requirements. A police clearance certificate from each and every nation, the applicant has resided in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age have to be submitted. This certificate must be only arranged when asked by the authorities.

This is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Debts to the Australian government

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.
Eligibility criteria for the Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300

You must:

be engaged to marry an Australian citizen Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Visa Application Process

Documents preparation

Candidate must submit all the documents given in the documents checklist to support the claims made in the visa application. Few documents may take a longer time to attain. Hence, the candidate must keep the documents ready at the time of filing the visa application in order to deduct the process delays.

Document Checklist

Applicant must submit all the required documents in order to support the visa application. He or she must submit good quality colored scan copies for the supporting documents in the ImmiAccount.

In case the documents are not available in English, then they must be having authorized English translations.

Applicant can follow the below-given checklist in order to make sure that the visa application do not remain incomplete. Filing a successful visa application helps in deducting the processing time.

PERSONAL DOCUMENTS

Each and every applicant must submit their latest passport’s biographical pages or any travel documents. In case the name of the applicant has modified or the name of any other person who was added in the visa application has modified will need to submit proofs for the name modification.

Family relations

  • Birth registration documents for all visa applicants, mentioning both parents’ names will be needed. Appropriate documents consist of but are not restricted to complete birth certificates or any family registration books having both parents’ names. In case any child listed in the visa application is adopted, adoption documents will have to be submitted.
  • Marital certification or Marriage registrations of the applicant and the applicant’s partner or any other person who were added in the visa application, even if they are not migrating to Australia with you will be required. In case the applicant or other person who were added in the visa application are widow, divorced or permanently separated with their partner, must submit death certificate, divorce decree absolute, or statutory declaration/separation certificate as per requirement.
  • In case the applicant is married or into a de-facto relationship, proofs for an authentic and ongoing relationship with the partner must be submitted. In de-facto relationships, the applicant must submit proofs which states that the relationship in active for minimum 12 months at time of visa application. Proofs can consist, but is not restricted to, joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names, and other Proofs of cohabitation.

Children

    • Either authorized copy of birth certificates or the family book stating the both parent’s name of all the children.
    • In case there is an adopted child in the application, authorized copies of adoption documents must be submitted.
    • financial dependency proofs for all the children having age 18 to 23 years in the application:

1. Authorized copy of birth certificate and relationship proof with the primary applicant
2. Proof related the fact that the children resided within primary applicants’ residence
3. Financial dependency proof for a period of at least 12 months prior visa application

In case primary applicants’ family is subclass 457 visa holders which were approved on the basis of the primary applicant, then he/she may not require submitting the above mentioned proof.

    • In case the applicant requires to take an 18 years below child to Australia and the child’s other guardian/parent is not listed in the visa application, documentary proofs stating that the primary applicant have a lawful right to take the child to Australia, must be given like:

1. Authorized copy of a court-issued parental custody, access or guardianship order
2. Statutory declaration stating permission
3. Consent form in order to approve the Australian visa for 18 years below child

CHARACTER REQUIREMENT

All the family members who are added in the application including the primary applicant needs to submit the Police clearance certificate(s) from the country(s) they have resided in for a time period of 12 months or above in the last 10 years post turning 16 years of age.

For person who was a part of the army in any country, Military service record or discharge papers for all persons need to be submitted. Police certificates will also be required from the country served.

Documents about your relationship with your partner

1) Two of Form 888 – Statutory declaration by a supporting witness in relation to a Partner or a Prospective Marriage visa application.

2) Proof that your relationship is genuine and continuing

3) If you are married, your marriage certificate

As many of the following documents as possible:

A statement about your relationship that describes:

  • how, when and where you first met
  • how the relationship developed
  • when you became engaged or married, if applicable
  • joint activities
  • periods of separation
  • significant events in the relationship
  • your future plans together

Documents that show you and your partner share financial responsibilities, for example:

  • mortgage or lease documents showing joint ownership or rental of property
  • loan documents of major assets such as homes, cars or major appliances in both names
  • joint bank accounts
  • household bills in both names

Documents that show that you and your partner share household responsibilities, for example:

  • a statement about the way housework is distributed
  • household bills in both names
  • mail or emails addressed to both of you
  • joint responsibility for children
  • your living arrangements

Documents that show your relationship is known by others, for example:

  • joint invitations, going out together, friends and acquaintances in common
  • proof that you and your partner have declared your relationship to government bodies, commercial or public institutions
  • proof of joint sporting, cultural or social activities
  • proof of joint travel

Documents to show you are committed to each other your long term relationship, for example:

  • knowledge of each other’s personal circumstances such as background and family situation
  • documents that show you have combined your personal matters
  • the terms of your wills
  • letters and phone bills that show you have been in contact when apart

Documents about other relationships

If you have previously been married, widowed, divorced or permanently separated, provide divorce documents, death certificates, separation documents or statutory declarations.

Online application

Applicant must submit complete related documents and complete payment for the visa application charges via credit card at the time of visa application.

Applicant must upload the required documents by utilizing his or her own ImmiAccount at the time of filling the online visa application. This will benefit in deduction of delays in process.

Post Application

Post submitting the visa application and the required documents, the authorities will provide an acknowledgment that they have received your data.

The visa application can be tracked and managed by utilizing Immi Account.

Waiting for Final decision

Visa processing time:

Stream

75 % applications processed

90% applications processed

 Subclass 300

14 months

19 months

 
Candidate must note that the visa application might take longer duration in case the candidate requires character or health certifications or to add some additional data.

Priority processing arrangements applies in the processing of visa application. It states the sequence in which the authority takes the application into consideration regardless of the time, applications were filed.

Outside Australia:

In case the candidate have applied outside Australia, they must not travel to Australia until they are said so in written that their visa has been granted. Applicant must wait for the final decision from the authority prior leaving the job, selling home or booking any travel package.

Inside Australia:

In case the applicant have applied inside Australia, they might also get eligible for the Bridging visa which permits the applicant to be in the country legally at the time of visa application process. In case, the applicant has acquired the Bridging visa A, he or she can apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) in order to travel outside Australia till the time your final decision is out.

Final Visa Decision

In case Visa is granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • when the Visa can be used
  • visa grant number
  • conditions related to the visa

In case Visa is not granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • why visa has not granted
  • review rights of the applicant (if present)
  • application time limit for the decision review (if present)

Visa application process Cost

In case the applicant is making the payment for the visa application via credit card, a surcharge will be applied.

The present surcharge rates are:

  • Visa and MasterCard* – 0.98%
  • American Express and JCB – 1.4%
  • Diners Club International – 1.99%

NOTE: The surcharge rate will also be applicable on Debit Visa cards and Debit Master Cards at the time of online payments.

Visa costs modifies with time. Cost is based upon the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application. In case there is a price rise in between the filing date and the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application, the applicant will have to pay the modified application charge.

This visa application charge is taken in the form of Australian dollars (AUD) that to be paid for the visa application. In few cases the visa application charge can be NIL as well.

Cost: Applicant inside or outside Australia

Note: All charges will be in Australian Dollars.

Subclass

Base application charge

Additional applicant charge
18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

subclass 300

$ 7,000.00

$ 3,505.00

$ 1,755.00

 

Other costs

Applicant may need to pay the other costs, including health assessments costs, police certificates costs, or other certificates or tests costs. The applicant is alone responsible for organizing the needful requirements.

Benefits

This visa lets you:

  • travel to and stay in Australia for up to nine months
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense
  • Travel outside Australia as many times as you want. There is important information for New Zealand citizens

Related Links:

Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com