Home > Australia Immigration > Family Visa > Parent Visa – Subclass 103
Parent Visa – Subclass 103

Any success or achievements in our life are never complete without the blessings of our parents. So what if you are residing overseas, don’t wait for months to get that parental care and love, Australia offers Parent Visa program to bring your near ones closer and make your family complete.

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa

 

Basic Requirements

Your child in Australia

Your child must be a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsor

You must be sponsored. Usually, this will be your child who must be:

  • 18 years old or older
  • a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

If your child is under 18

A sponsor can sponsor more than one parent for this visa.

Sponsors have financial and other responsibilities.

Balance-of-family test

You must meet the balance-of-family test. This means that:

  • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia
  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country

Assurance of Support

You must be able to obtain an Assurance of Support

Health

Applicant must qualify specific health requirements. The health examinations will be based upon few factors like the nation of citizenship; time spent in other nations during the last five years and intended activities in Australia. The health examinations results are mostly valid up to 12 months.

This health examination is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Candidate can arrange the health examination prior submitting the visa application.

Character

Applicant must qualify specific character requirements. A police clearance certificate from each and every nation, the applicant has resided in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age have to be submitted. This certificate must be only arranged when asked by the authorities.

This is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Debts to the Australian government

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Visa Application Process

Documents preparation

Candidate must submit all the documents given in the documents checklist to support the claims made in the visa application. Few documents may take a longer time to attain. Hence, the candidate must keep the documents ready at the time of filing the visa application in order to deduct the process delays.

Document Checklist

Applicant must submit all the required documents in order to support the visa application. He or she must submit good quality colored scan copies for the supporting documents in the ImmiAccount.

In case the documents are not available in English, then they must be having authorized English translations.

Applicant can follow the below-given checklist in order to make sure that the visa application do not remain incomplete. Filing a successful visa application helps in deducting the processing time.

Applicant documents

Identity documents

Provide one of the following:

  • a birth certificate showing the names of both parents
  • identification pages of a family book showing the names of both parents
  • identification pages of an identification document issued by the government
  • identification pages of a court-issued document that proves your identity
  • identification pages of a family census register

Also provide:

  • the pages of your current, valid passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates
  • two recent passport photographs (45 mm x 35 mm)
  • a national identity card, if you have one
  • proof of change of name, if applicable.

Balance-of-family documents

Provide documents that you meet the balance-of-family tests, including:

  • proof your relationship with each of your children
  • proof your child or children live permanently in Australia
  • if applicable, proof that your child should not be included in the balance-of-family test, for example, their death certificate.

Documents about other relationships

If you are or have been married, widowed, divorced or permanently separated, provide proof such as marriage certificates, death certificates, divorce documents or separation documents. If you cannot provide these documents, provide a statutory declaration about the relationship.

If you are in a de facto relationship, provide proof that your relationship is genuine and continuing (for example, joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names or joint ownership of major assets).

Additional documents

You will need to provide additional documents when we ask you to, including:

  • an Assurance of support
  • police certificates
  • other documents.

You will not need to provide health documents as they will be sent to us electronically by your physician. Do not arrange health checks until we ask you to.

Partner documents

If your partner is applying with you, provide:

  • identity documents
  • character documents, if we ask for them
  • documents about their other relationships, if applicable

Documents for dependents under 18

For every dependent who is applying with you provide:

  • identity documents
  • proof of your relationship with the dependent such as a birth or marriage certificate
  • character documents, if applicable

Parental responsibility documents

If anyone else has a legal right to decide where your child under 18 lives, they must complete either:

  • Form 1229 – Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (125KB PDF)
  • a statutory declaration giving their consent for the child to live in Australia on this visa

Provide an identity document such as a passport or drivers license that contains the signature of the person who completed Form 1229 or the statutory declaration.

Provide adoption papers or parental court orders, if applicable.

Documents for dependents 18 or older

For every dependent 18 years or older who is applying with you provide:

  • identity documents
  • character documents, if applicable
  • documents about their other relationships, if applicable

Dependency documents

Provide all of the following:

  • a completed Form 47a – Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over (238KB PDF)
  • proof of your relationship with the dependent such as a birth or marriage certificate
  • proof that they have been financially dependent on you for at least 12 months immediately before you apply

Online application

Applicant must submit complete related documents and complete payment for the visa application charges via credit card at the time of visa application.

Applicant must upload the required documents by utilizing his or her own ImmiAccount at the time of filling the online visa application. This will benefit in deduction of delays in process.

Post Application

Post submitting the visa application and the required documents, the authorities will provide an acknowledgment that they have received your data.

The visa application can be tracked and managed by utilizing Immi Account.

Waiting for Final decision

Visa processing time:

Stream

75 % applications processed

90% applications processed

Subclass 103

13 months

19 months



Candidate must note that the visa application might take longer duration in case the candidate requires character or health certifications or to add some additional data.

Priority processing arrangements applies in the processing of visa application. It states the sequence in which the authority takes the application into consideration regardless of the time, applications were filed.

Outside Australia:

In case the candidate have applied outside Australia, they must not travel to Australia until they are said so in written that their visa has been granted. Applicant must wait for the final decision from the authority prior leaving the job, selling home or booking any travel package.

Inside Australia:

In case the applicant have applied inside Australia, they might also get eligible for the Bridging visa which permits the applicant to be in the country legally at the time of visa application process. In case, the applicant has acquired the Bridging visa A, he or she can apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) in order to travel outside Australia till the time your final decision is out.

Final Visa Decision

In case Visa is granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • when the Visa can be used
  • visa grant number
  • conditions related to the visa

In case Visa is not granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • why visa has not granted
  • review rights of the applicant (if present)
  • application time limit for the decision review (if present)

Visa application process Cost

In case the applicant is making the payment for the visa application via credit card, a surcharge will be applied.

The present surcharge rates are:

  • Visa and MasterCard* – 0.98%
  • American Express and JCB – 1.4%
  • Diners Club International – 1.99%

NOTE: The surcharge rate will also be applicable on Debit Visa cards and Debit Master Cards at the time of online payments.

Visa costs modifies with time. Cost is based upon the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application. In case there is a price rise in between the filing date and the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application, the applicant will have to pay the modified application charge.

This visa application charge is taken in the form of Australian dollars (AUD) that to be paid for the visa application. In few cases the visa application charge can be NIL as well.

Cost: Applicant inside or outside Australia

Note: All charges will be in Australian Dollars.

Subclass

Base application charge

Additional applicant charge
18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

subclass 103

$ 3945.00 $ 1975.00

$ 990.00

 

Other costs

Applicant may need to pay the other costs, including health assessments costs, police certificates costs, or other certificates or tests costs. The applicant is alone responsible for organizing the needful requirements.

Benefits

  • travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Related Links:

Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com