Home > Australia Immigration > Family Visa > Parent Visa – Subclass 103
Parent Visa – Subclass 103

Any success or achievements in our life are never complete without the blessings of our parents. So what if you are residing overseas, don’t wait for months to get that parental care and love, Australia offers Parent Visa program to bring your near ones closer and make your family complete.

With this visa program parents can live in Australia permanently if they are sponsored by their child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor needs to have lived legally in Australia for a minimum period of 2 years before the application is lodged.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Sponsorship from your child, who is a permanent resident or citizen of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Pass the ‘Balance-of-family’ test.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

What is ‘Balance of family test is about?
The balance-of-family test examines your eligibility for the visa based on your connection in Australia.

    You are eligible for the visa if:

  • Half of your offspring live permanently in Australia.
  • Or,

  • More of your offspring live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

*This requirement is mandatory for this visa to be granted.

How Parent Visa – subclass 103 works?

In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for a Parent Visa – subclass 103, either by lodging an online application or by posting a paper application with all the required documents.

How much time does the process takes?

The processing time for subclass 103 visa, is subject to Capping and Queuing, i.e. the limit or cap of visa applications which can be granted are set for each year and when a cap is reached, applicants are forwarded to wait in a queue for visa grant consideration in the following year.

Benefits for Parent Visa – subclass 103

  • Live in Australia under permanent residency.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Be a part of Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
  • Nominate eligible relatives for permanent residency.
  • Travel in and out Australia for a period of 5 years from the date of visa grant.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com