Occupation list for Victoria 2017

Last Updated: 18 April 2017

After a detailed research on “The labour market needs” and conducting multiple surveyson several industries, few appropriate occupations are selected for visa nomination. This practice makes sure that industries in Victoria get the skills they require, and the overseas immigrants get employment under the nominate occupation.

The applicants are submitting their application for visa nomination under a regionally nominated visa, he or she must hold a valid employment offer in the nominated occupation within Victoria.

Simplified pathway for visa nomination

A fast-track state nomination is given by the government of Victoria to overseas PhD graduates and recent 457 visa holders, if they qualify the eligibility requirements.

Application Assessment criteria

Victoria visa nomination applications are judged on the basis:

  • If the applicant Qualifies for the minimum nomination criteria
  • The acquired qualifications, skills and experience including any specialist skills must be appropriate and transferable as per the Victoria’s labour market needs
  • Applicant must be able to commit to self-establishment, settle its dependants in Victoria and keep a long-term settlement prospective
  • There must be a demand in Victoria for applicant’s acquired skills, and he or she must hold the ability to look for employment in Victoria
  • There must be a demand in Victoria for the nominated occupation compared to the annual nomination allotted for an industry.

Victorian visa nomination always has strong competition. Kindly note that even qualifying for the eligibility requirements does not guarantee visa nomination.

Please find below the Occupations under which Victorian visa nomination can be applied:

Engineering and Building

ANZSCO code

Occupation

Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

312112

Building Associate 7.0 in each band Two years
233211 Civil Engineer 7.0 in each band

Two years

312211

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

7.0 in each band

Two years

233311

Electrical Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band

Two years

233512

Mechanical Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) 7.0 in each band

Two years

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO code

Occupation

Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

224112

Mathematician 6.0 in each band

Two years

Must have two year’s experience in the Science industry.

234111

Agricultural Consultant 6.0 in each band

Two years

234112

Agricultural Scientist 6.0 in each band

Two years

234211

Chemist 7.0 in each band

Five years

Higher education transcripts required.

233914

Engineering Technologist

7.0 in each band

Two years

234914

Physicist

6.0 in each band

Five years

224113

Statistician 6.0 in each band

Two years

234711

Veterinarian

7.0 in each band

Three years

Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.

Human Resources Management

ANZSCO code

Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

132311

Human Resource Manager 6.0 in each band

Five years

Information and Communications Technology 

KINDLY NOTE: Occupations under this category have been closed currently.
Application under this section will not be taken, excluding streamlined PhD and
457 pathways applicants.

ANZSCO code

Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

135112

ICT Project Manager 7.0 in each band

Three years

261111

ICT Business Analyst 7.0 in each band Five years
261112 Systems Analyst 7.0 in each band

Three years

261311

Analyst Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years
261312 Developer Programmer 7.0 in each band

Three years

261313

Software Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years
261314 Software Tester 7.0 in each band

Three years

261399

Software and Applications Programmers nec 7.0 in each band Three years

262111

Database Administrator 7.0 in each band

Three years

262112 ICT Security Specialist 7.0 in each band

Three years

263111

Computer Network and Systems Engineer 7.0 in each band

Three years

Applications in the following are not currently accepted:
– Web Designer
– Help Desk Operator
– Help Desk Manager.

Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO code

Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

351311

Chef 6.0 in each band Five years
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 6.0 in each band Five years

Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.

Health

ANZSCO code

Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement  Minimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

224213

Health Information Manager 7.0 in each band Two years Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.

Higher education transcripts and certificates required.

254111 Midwife 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254411

Nurse Practitioner 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254413

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.

254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254415

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254417

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254421

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254423

Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

254499

Registered Nurses nec

7.0 in each band

Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

272311

Clinical Psychologist 7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only) Two years

Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.

251111

Dietitian 6.0 in each band Two years
252411 Occupational Therapist 7.0 in each band Ten years

Must have experience in mental health care.

252511

Physiotherapist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611

Podiatrist

7.0 in each band

Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.

272511

Social Worker 7.0 in each band

Two years

Preferred specialisations:

  • Mental Health Workers
  • Skilled Children and Family Workers
  • Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).

251214

Sonographer 7.0 in each band

Two years

252712

Speech Pathologist

6.0 in each band

Two years

234914

Physicist (Medical only) 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.

251213

Nuclear Medicine Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.

Education

ANZSCO code

Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience

Specialisations and other requirements

241111

Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years Must have ACECQA certification.
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years

Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).

241213

Primary School Teacher

Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0

 Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must have experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

  • Chinese
  • Indonesian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Greek
  • Spanish
  • Turkish
  • Arabic
  • Vietnamese.

241411

Secondary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0

 Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields:

  • Mathematics or Physics
  • Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)
  • Languages
  • General science
  • Special education
  • Information technology.

272412

Interpreter

6.0 in each band Two years

Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

 

Trades

Construction Trades

ANZSCO code

Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement

Minimum work experience

334112

Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber  6.0 in each band Five years
394111 Cabinetmaker  6.0 in each band

Five years

334113

Drainer  6.0 in each band Five years
334114 Gasfitter  6.0 in each band

Five years

334115

Roof Plumber  6.0 in each band

Five years

Engineering Trades 

322311

Metal Fabricator  6.0 in each band Five years
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker  6.0 in each band

Five years

322313

Welder (First Class)  6.0 in each band Five years
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)  6.0 in each band

Five years

Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades 

342111

Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic  6.0 in each band

Five years

342313

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker  6.0 in each band Five years
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker  6.0 in each band

Five years

Hospitality Trades 

351111

Baker

 6.0 in each band

Five years

351411

Cook  6.0 in each band Five years
351112 Pastrycook  6.0 in each band

Five years

Related Links:

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION
SKILLED NOMINATED VISA – SUBCLASS 190
SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA – SUBCLASS 189
SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA – SUBCLASS 489
EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME – SUBCLASS 186
SHORT-TERM SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST STSOL (2017-18)
MEDIUM AND LONG-TERM STRATEGIC SKILLS LIST MLTSSL (2017-18)

make visas

BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors
GET FREE ASSESMENT AUSTRALIA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM

Australia

Make Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Make Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Make Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Make Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Make Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe