Home > Australia Immigration > Work Visa > Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186
Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

The Employer Nomination – subclass 186 is for skilled workers who want to take forward their career in Australia. This visa program is a 2-step process, firstly, nomination under an approved Australian employer and secondly, an application under the nominated stream. It is a permanent residency visa.

This visa is divided into three streams:

  1. Temporary Residence Transition stream

This program is for those who have 2 years of work experience, under the visa subclass 457, with their nominating employer offering them a permanent position in that occupation.

  1. The Direct Entry stream

This program is for those applicants who have 3 years of work experience at a skilled level in their occupation which is on the CSOL list.

  1. The Agreement stream

This program is for applicants who are sponsored by an employer through a labor agreement.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Nomination by an Australian employer.
  • Age should be below 50 years.
  • Satisfy the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.
  • Application under the nominated category.

How Employer Nomination Scheme- subclass 186 works?
The employer nominates an occupation from the CSOL list for a prospective skilled profile or permanent job offer for a subclass 457 visa holder or sponsorship through a labor agreement.

Visa application
After you have been nominated by your employer in Australia, you must lodge your application within six months of the nomination being approved.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 4 to 6 months on average is taken to process 186 subclass visa application for overseas applicants.

Benefits for Employer Nomination Scheme- subclass 186

  • Live in Australia permanently.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Get enrolled in Australia’s health care scheme.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship once you are eligible.
  • Offer sponsorship to eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for a period of 5 years from the date of visa granted.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com