Child Visa Subclass 101

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 is permanent residency visa that allows the child who lives outside Australia to immigrate to Australia and stay with the eligible/sponsor parent. Eligible parents can sponsor their child to live in Australia with them under Australian immigration.The child should be outside Australia when the application is granted.

Child Visa Subclass 101 Basic Requirements:

Children are eligible if he/she:

  • Is Single (doesn’t have a spouse, not married, or have a de-facto partner)
  • Less than 18 years of age
  • Full-time student between 18-25 years of age
  • Sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • Outside of Australia (when the application is granted)
  • Qualifies health and character requirements

Eligible parent:

Eligible parent is someone

  • Who is an Australian citizen or holds Australian permanent resident visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen?
  • Who is the biological or adopted parent of the child or a step-parent who has a legal responsibility to care for the child?

Sponsoring parent:

Sponsoring parent is someone who is the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa, an Australian Citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The spouse or de-facto partner of the child’s parent is eligible to sponsor the child.

  • The child’s relationship with the sponsor:

The child should be:

  1.   The biological child or adopted child of the sponsoring parent.
  2.  An adopted child must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Other requirements for an eligible parent / sponsoring parent:

  • You have the written consent of each person who can legally decide where the child lives
  • The laws of the child’s home country permit the removal of the child
  • This arrangement is consistent with any Australian child order
  • You meet certain character requirements
  • You will support the child and meet their living needs and accommodation, and not rely on welfare

Health requirements

Applicant must qualify specific health requirements.The health examinations results are mostly valid up to 12 months.

Character requirements

Applicant has to meet character requirements. Applicant has to submit police clearance certificate from every nation where an applicant has resided in from for 12 months from the past 10 years after turning 16 years of age.

Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 Visa Application Process

Candidates who wish to apply under Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 need to submit all the required documents mentioned in the Subclass 101 Visa Checklist to support the statements made in the Visa application.Candidates have to submit below-given documents to avoid delays in processing time.

  • In case the documents are not available in English, English translated documents authorized by assessing authority must be submitted.
  • You have to submit the required documents for the child’s birth registration mentioning names of both the parents.
  • If the child’s name has changed or the name of anyone included in the child’s application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

If the child is a stepchild of the sponsor,  documents should be provide if :

  • Child is younger than 18 years of age.
  • The step parent (sponsor) has legal parental responsibility for the child.
  • Child’s parent is the former partner of the sponsoring step-parent.

Additional documents for a child 18 years of age or older

  • If the child is enrolled in a post-secondary course of study , he must submits proper documents
  • Child is dependent on his sponsor for basic needs has to submit the evidence for it.

Child Visa Subclass 101 Processing Time

The processing time of Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 may vary if the candidates have submitted visa application with required documents or have to include additional information such as health certificates or character certificates.

 

Stream 75 % of applications processed in 90% of applications processed in
Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 13 months 19 months

 

Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 visa Cost

 

Subclass Application Charge Additional Application Charge for 18 & above Applicant Charge below 18
Subclass 101 $3,600 $1,800 $900

 

The applicant may have to pay additional costs like health certificate costs, police certificates costs, or tests costs.

Benefits of Child Visa Subclass 101

Child visa allows you to:

  • Stay and Work  in Australia permanently
  • Study and work in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare
  • Travel in Australia for the span of five years

For the latest news and updates on immigration:

For availing more information about Australia Child Visa Subclass 101, Call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Related Links:

Skilled Independent Visa- Subclass 189 Skilled Regional Provisional Visa- Subclass 489
Skilled Nominated Visa- Subclass 190 Victoria Occupation List
Business Talent Visa- Subclass 132 Western Australia Occupation List
Visitor Visa – Subclass 600 Northern Territory Occupation List

 

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back