Home > Australia Immigration > Family Visa > Child Visa – Subclass 101
Child Visa – Subclass 101

This visa allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents.​​​

A Child visa (subclass 101) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

 

An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Children born outside Australia must apply for a permanent visa to live in Australia

Basic Requirements

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • single
  • younger than 18 years of age

The child can include their own dependent children in this application.

The sponsoring parent

The child’s sponsoring parent must be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child.

The child’s relationship with the sponsor

The child must be:

  • the biological child or adopted child of the sponsoring parent
  • a step child who has not turned 18 of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

An adopted child must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Age

The child must be under 25 years of age, but if 18 years of age or over must be a full-time student and dependent on their sponsoring parent. The only exception to the age limit and full-time student requirement is where the child has a disability that stops them from working.

Health

Applicant must qualify specific health requirements. The health examinations will be based upon few factors like the nation of citizenship; time spent in other nations during the last five years and intended activities in Australia. The health examinations results are mostly valid up to 12 months.

This health examination is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Candidate can arrange the health examination prior submitting the visa application.

Character

Applicant must qualify specific character requirements. A police clearance certificate from each and every nation, the applicant has resided in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age have to be submitted. This certificate must be only arranged when asked by the authorities.

This is mandatory for the applicant and all members of the family mentioned in the visa application.

Debts to the Australian government

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Visa Application Process

Documents preparation

Candidate must submit all the documents given in the documents checklist to support the claims made in the visa application. Few documents may take a longer time to attain. Hence, the candidate must keep the documents ready at the time of filing the visa application in order to deduct the process delays.

Document Checklist

Applicant must submit all the required documents in order to support the visa application. He or she must submit good quality colored scan copies for the supporting documents in the ImmiAccount.

In case the documents are not available in English, then they must be having authorized English translations.

Applicant can follow the below-given checklist in order to make sure that the visa application do not remain incomplete. Filing a successful visa application helps in deducting the processing time.

    • Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of the child (four photos if health examinations have not been completed).
    • Certified copy of the child’s birth registration showing both parents’ names.
    • If relevant, provide the same documents for anyone included as a dependent child in the child’s application.
    • If the child’s name has changed or the name of anyone included in the child’s application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change.
    • If the child was adopted before the parent became an Australia citizen, holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen, certified copies of the adoption papers or the Adoption Compliance Certificate.
    • If the child is a step child of the sponsor, documents to show all of the following:

1)the child’s parent is the former partner of the sponsoring step-parent
2)the child’s biological or adoptive parentage
3)the step parent (sponsor) has legal parental responsibility for the child
4)the child is younger than 18 years of age.

Additional documents for a child 18 years of age or older

  • If the child is enrolled as a full-time student: evidence of their enrolment and active participation in a post-secondary course of study
  • An explanation of a gap of more than six months in study between finishing the final year of secondary school and starting further studies.
  • Evidence that the child is financially dependent on their sponsor for their basic needs of food, shelter and clothing, and how long this support has been provided.

Online application

Applicant must upload the required documents by utilizing his or her own ImmiAccount at the time of filling the online visa application. This will benefit in deduction of delays in Subclass 101 process.

Post Application

Post submitting the visa application and the required documents, the authorities will provide an acknowledgment that they have received your data.

When the authorities will be taking the profile for further assessment, an email address will be provided to the candidate for future use.

The visa application can be tracked and managed by utilizing Immi Account.

Waiting for Final decision

Visa processing time for Subclass 101:

75% of visa applications are processed in – 13 Months

90% of visa applications are processed in – 19 Months

Candidate must note that the visa application might take longer duration in case the candidate requires character or health certifications or to add some additional data.

Priority processing arrangements applies in the processing of visa application. It states the sequence in which the authority takes the application into consideration regardless of the time, applications were filed.

Outside Australia:

In case the candidate have applied for Subclass 101 outside Australia, they must not travel to Australia until they are said so in written that their visa has been granted. Applicant must wait for the final decision from the authority prior leaving the job, selling home or booking any travel package.

Inside Australia:

In case the applicant have applied for Subclass 101 inside Australia, they might also get eligible for the Bridging visa which permits the applicant to be in the country legally at the time of visa application process. In case, the applicant has acquired the Bridging visa A, he or she can apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) in order to travel outside Australia till the time your final decision is out.

Final Visa Decision

In case Subclass 101 is granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • when Subclass 101 can be used
  • visa grant number
  • conditions related to the visa

In case Subclass 101 is not granted, the Australian immigration authorities will provide information related:

  • why visa has not granted
  • review rights of the applicant (if present)
  • application time limit for the decision review (if present)

Visa application process Cost

In case the applicant is making the payment for the visa application via credit card, a surcharge will be applied.

The present surcharge rates are:

  • Visa and MasterCard* – 0.98%
  • American Express and JCB – 1.4%
  • Diners Club International – 1.99%

NOTE: The surcharge rate will also be applicable on Debit Visa cards and Debit Master Cards at the time of online payments.

Subclass 101 costs modifies with time. Cost is based upon the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application. In case there is a price rise in between the filing date and the date on which the immigration authorities have received the visa application, the applicant will have to pay the modified application charge.

This visa application charge is taken in the form of Australian dollars (AUD) that to be paid for the visa application. In few cases the visa application charge can be NIL as well.

Cost: Applicant inside or outside Australia

Note: All charges will be in Australian Dollars.

Visa subclass

Base application charge Additional applicant charge for
18 & above

Extra applicant charge for below 18

Subclass 101

$3600 $1800

$900

 

Other costs

Applicant may need to pay the other costs, including health assessments costs, police certificates costs, or other certificates or tests costs. The applicant is alone responsible for organizing the needful requirements.

Benefits of Subclass 101

It will allow the applicant to:

  • travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

Related Links:

Temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457: Abolished & Replaced

Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186

Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190

Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489

Regional sponsored Migration scheme visa (Subclass 187)

Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL (2017-18)

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

 

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com